CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 884713

Mr. Murray Greenberg
The Dreier Company
P.O. Box 117
East Brunswick, NJ 08816

RE: The tariff classification of protective underpants from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Greenberg:

In your letter dated April 1, 1993, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a pair of protective underpants constructed from knit man-made fabric. The garment measures 47 cm and features an exposed elasticized waistband and hemmed leg openings. Two-ply quilted inserts measuring 19 x 27 cm extend down from the waistband on both sides of the garment. The garment is meant to be worn under a pair of pants and provides protection for a baseball/softball player while sliding into bases. The underpants are sold in adult and youth sizes.

The applicable subheading for the protective underpants will be 6107.12.0010 and 6107.12.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' underpants, briefs,... and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: underpants and briefs: of man-made fibers, men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

The protective underpants fall within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport